An End to Child Marriage?
[…] Michigan’s “Secret Marriage Act”
Most states, including Michigan, have laws establishing the minimum age to marry at eighteen. However, in Michigan, a person sixteen years of age, but less than eighteen years of age, may marry with written consent of one parent or legal guardian of the underage person. With the age of consent being sixteen in Michigan, one might think that sixteen is the absolute minimum age for marriage. But Michigan, along with many other states, allows an exception for child marriage with approval by the probate court without any minimum age being established.
MCL 551.201(2) provides that
“the judge of probate may marry, without publicity, persons under marriageable age . . . if the application for the license is accompanied by 1 of the following: (a) a written request of all of the biological or adopting living parents of both parties, and their guardian or guardians if either or both of the parents are dead . . . (b) a written request of the parents or guardians of the party under marriageable age if only 1 party to the marriage is under the marriageable age.”
Commonly known as the “Secret Marriage Act”, this section of the Michigan Public Act 180, originally enacted in 1897, provides nothing in terms of a minimum age for marriages approved by the probate court.